Gallery Contact

Salongalerie ››Die Möwe‹‹

Auguststr. 50 b, B 10119

mail@salongalerie-die-moewe.de

salongalerie-die-moewe.de

P: +49.30.30881842

M: +49.170.7815045

F: +49.30.30881843

Tue – Sat  12 – 18h
u. n. V.

U8 Weinmeisterstraße; U8, M8 Rosenthaler Platz; S3, S5, S7, S9 Hackescher Markt

Next Events

Opening 02.06. 18h

Hamburger Sezessionisten. Eduard Bargheer, Otto Fischer-Trachau, Ivo Hauptmann, Emil Maetzel, Dorothea Maetzel-Johannsen, Gretchen Wohlwill. Frau Dr. Karin Schick, Leiterin der Sammlung Klassische Moderne der Hamburger Kunsthalle, wird um 18.30 Uhr die Laudatio halten. painting–drawing  graphic–paper works


Gallery Current

until 28.05. Bildhauer. Wolfram Beck.  painting–drawing  graphic–paper works  sculpture–installation  Repro Assemblage, Wolfram Beck, 1971, Edelstahl, Acryl, H 93 cm

As a sculptor, painter and lyricist, the Berlin artist Wolfram Beck (1930-2004) left behind an extensive and multifaceted oeuvre. In our presentation we show sculptures, assemblages, drawings and paintings. Beck was a master of aesthetic rigour and precision craftsmanship with a high sensitivity for the treatment of the respective material such as wood, steel, bronze, acrylic glass and stone. The exhibition presents sculptures, drawings and paintings from the 1960s to the 1990s.


Profile

For further information in english please contact the gallery.

Upcoming

02.06. – 27.08. Hamburger Sezessionisten. Eduard Bargheer, Otto Fischer-Trachau, Ivo Hauptmann, Emil Maetzel, Dorothea Maetzel-Johannsen, Gretchen Wohlwill.  painting–drawing  graphic–paper works  Repro Ballspieler, Emil Maetzel, 1955, Öl auf Hartfaser, 71 x 100 cm

The exhibition focuses on the Hamburg Secession, the only group of classical modern artists in the city on the Elbe. Founded in 1919, it saw itself as a platform for like-minded people and united artists from the fields of painting, sculpture, architecture and literature. It produced strong artistic personalities who enriched the cultural life of the Hanseatic city with their diverse independent contributions.

Past

29.01.2022 – 19.03.2022

Szenerien. erlebt. erdacht. erträumt. Wilfried Reiff, Rolf Curt, Fritz Kuhr.  painting–drawing  graphic–paper works

16.10.2021 – 22.01.2022

FarbFormFantasien. Erich Franke, Erwin Hahs, Gerhart Hein, Curt Lahs, Heinrich Wildemann.  painting–drawing  graphic–paper works  Repro Der geometrische Ort eines choreographischen Ablaufs, Erich Franke, 1975, Mischtechnik, 130 x 108 cm, Photo: Salongalerie Die Möwe

03.07.2021 – 09.10.2021

Klassisch Modern. Historische und zeitgenössische Werke von Künstlerinnen. Ines Doleschal, Ute Hausfeld, Else Hertzer, Christine Jackob-Marks, Katja Meirowsky, Erna Schmidt-Caroll, Holle Vollbrecht, Caroline Wagner.  painting–drawing  graphic–paper works  sculpture–installation  Repro Galeriebesuch, Ute Hausfeld, 2021, Acryl, Kohlestift, 47,5 x 44, Photo: Ute Hausfeld

17.04.2021 – 26.06.2021

Mit leiser Kraft. Vera Schwelgin, Wolfgang Reinke, Emerita Pansowová.  painting–drawing  graphic–paper works  sculpture–installation  Repro Paar, Vera Schwelgin , 2017/2020, Mischtechnik, Photo: Salongalerie "Die Möwe"

12.11.2020 – 10.04.2021

Von Brass bis Ziegler. Künstler*innen der Vergessenen Generation. Lotte Laserstein, Rudolf Ausleger, Theo Baden, Hans Brass, Jeanne Mammen, Ida Kerkovius, Otto Laible, Richard Ziegler, Max Schwimmer.  painting–drawing  graphic–paper works  sculpture–installation  Repro Pariser Café, Otto Laible, 1932, Öl, 28x36cm

10.09.2020 – 07.11.2020

Raumkaskaden. Erich Franke.  painting–drawing  Repro Raumkaskade, Erich Franke, 1947, Tempera, 77 x 51,5 cm

20.06.2020 – 05.09.2020

Sommertage auf Ischia. Die Maler Ulrich Neujahr, Eduard Bargheer und Hermann Poll. Ulrich Neujahr, Eduard Bargheer, Hermann Poll.  painting–drawing  graphic–paper works

28.02.2020 – 13.06.2020

.. aus der Luft. Zuzanna Skiba, Werner Drimecker.  painting–drawing  graphic–paper works

25.10.2019 – 22.02.2020

Das weibliche Statement. Künstlerinnen im 20. Jahrhundert. Else Hertzer, Jeanne Mammen, Marg Moll, Lotte Laserstein, Erna Schmidt-Caroll, Johanna Schütz-Wolff, Renée Sintenis, Louise Stomps, uvm.  painting–drawing  graphic–paper works  sculpture–installation

04.09.2019 – 19.10.2019

Arbeiten in Holz. Dieter Finke.  painting–drawing  sculpture–installation

07.06.2019 – 24.08.2019

Zweimal Berlin. Blicke auf eine geteilte Stadt. Rolf Curt, Wolfgang Leber, Klaus Roenspieß, Monika Meiser, Evelyn Kuwertz, Peter Rohn, Arno Mohr, u.v.m.  painting–drawing  graphic–paper works

07.03.2019 – 01.06.2019

Unentrinnbar. Der Bauhäusler Fritz Kuhr.  painting–drawing  graphic–paper works

13.10.2018 – 02.03.2019

Radikal. Visionär. Unangepasst. 100 Jahre Novembergruppe. Rudolf Ausleger, Hans Brass, Herbert Behrens-Hangeler, César Klein, Moriz Melzer, Gert H. Wollheim, Richard Ziegler, u.v.m.  painting–drawing  graphic–paper works  sculpture–installation

06.07.2018 – 06.10.2018

Sommeratelier am Meer. Der Künstlerort Ahrenshoop. Hans Kinder, Edmund Kesting, Anna Gerresheim, Vera Schwelgin, Wolfgang Reinke, Karin Schöpa, u.v.m.  painting–drawing  graphic–paper works  sculpture–installation

19.01.2018 – 14.04.2018

Die Breslauer Kunstakademie. Gerhart Hein und seine Begleiter. Gerhart Hein, Otto Mueller, Margarethe Moll, Oskar Moll, Johannes Molzahn, Paul Holz.  painting–drawing  graphic–paper works  sculpture–installation

30.09.2017 – 21.12.2017

Fell · Feder · Flosse. Tierdarstellungen in Malerei und Skulptur. August Gaul, Philipp Harth, Fritz Keller, Josef Hegenbarth, Ursula Hanke-Förster, Martin Stekker, u.a.  painting–drawing  graphic–paper works  sculpture–installation

08.07.2017 – 23.09.2017

Malerei und Grafik. Armin Mueller-Stahl.  painting–drawing  graphic–paper works

29.04.2017 – 01.07.2017

SommerAnsichten. Malerei und Skulptur im 20. Jahrhundert. Marie-Luise Heller, Hanspeter Münch, Ulrich Neujahr, Werner Scholz, Siegward Sprotte, Werner Tübke, u.v.m.  painting–drawing  graphic–paper works  sculpture–installation

14.01.2017 – 22.04.2017

Von Gestern bis Heute. 150 Jahre Verein der Berliner Künstlerinnen. Clara Arnheim, Christa Düll, Sabine Herrmann, Lotte Laserstein, Jeanne Mammen, Margarethe Moll, Emerita Pansowová, Erna Schmidt-Caroll, Vera Schwelgin, Martel Schwichtenberg, u.a.  painting–drawing  graphic–paper works  sculpture–installation

14.09.2016 – 22.12.2016

Stürze - Falle – Liege – Bin. Herbert Behrens-Hangeler.  painting–drawing  graphic–paper works

09.07.2016 – 27.08.2016

Im Spiel der Formen. Werke von 1920 bis 1950. Curt Lahs, Heinrich Wildemann.  painting–drawing  graphic–paper works

07.05.2016 – 05.07.2016

Im Grünen. Akt und Landschaft. Eduard Bargheer, Ilse Fehling, Georg Frietzsche, Leonore Geist, Bruno Krauskopf, Paul Kuhfuss, Wilhelm Lachnit, u.v.m.  painting–drawing  graphic–paper works  sculpture–installation

05.03.2016 – 01.05.2016

Begegnende Kräfte. Erwin Hahs zwischen Abstraktion und Gegenständlichkeit.  painting–drawing  graphic–paper works

22.01.2016 – 27.02.2016

Lebensbogen. Die Künstlerin Sibylle Boden-Gerstner. Sibylle Boden-Gerstner (*1920).  painting–drawing

30.10.2015 – 16.01.2016

Im Schatten. Werke vergessener Künstler der Moderne. Herbert Behrens-Hangeler, Paul Grunwaldt, Curt Ehrhardt, Albert Mueller, Erwin Hahs, Curt Lahs, Dorothea Maetzel-Johannsen.  painting–drawing  graphic–paper works