Gallery Contact

Haus am Lützowplatz (HaL)

Lützowplatz 9, B 10785

office@hal-berlin.de

hal-berlin.de

P: +49.30.2613805

F: +49.30.2644713

Tue – Sun  11 – 18h

U1, U2, U3, U4 Nollendorferplatz

Next Events

Buchpremiere 06.07. 19h

Moralophobia. Jörg-Uwe Albig. Mit Mladen Gladic diskutiert der Autor und Journalist Jörg-Uwe Albig über die Thesen seines neuen Buchs.


Gallery Current

until 04.09. Folly. Deborah Poynton.  painting–drawing  Repro Home Away from Home, Deborah Poynton, 2019

Deborah Poynton’s sometimes monumental canvases are painted in a virtuoso realistic technique that reveals the smallest details. These are works that offer a reflective visual experience that forces one to pause and resists the fleeting flood of images in digital media. The overwhelming visual richness of her pictorial worlds, in which the gaze can wander almost endlessly, shows a constructed reality, combined from different set pieces. 

until 30.10. 280 °C. HaL-Hofskulptur #7. Monika Goetz.  sculpture–installation  Repro 280 °C, Monika Goetz

For further information in english please contact the gallery.

Profile

For further information in english please contact the gallery.

Upcoming

02.07. – 21.08. Forcierte Relikte. Kuratiert von Salve Berlin.  painting–drawing  graphic–paper works  sculpture–installation  Miscellaneous  Repro Forcierte Relikte, Salve Berlin, 2022

Relic: remnant from a past time, or remnant from a previous of a former state, indicates being left behind, abandoned (Latin: rēlinquere). The curated works show traces of something greater or something that has disappeared. In doing so, the art production imitates, on the one hand, traces of past epochs. On the material plays an essential role. As a medium used are used: quotes, collage, installation, sculpture, drawing, film, textile works.

06.07. Moralophobia. Jörg-Uwe Albig.  Repro Jörg-Uwe Albig

Author and journalist Jörg-Uwe Albig will discuss the theses of his new book with Mladen Gladic on Wednesday, July 6, 2022, at 7 p.m.

In current debates about climate policy, refugees to Corona, a horror image is regularly conjured up: the specter of moralism. We encounter morality in everyday life, in politics, in society. But morality is often just ranted about. In his new book, Jörg-Uwe Albig counters this in a biting, rousing and cleverly argued way. 

Past

28.04.2022 – 19.06.2022

pain/t/h/ing – ausser Haus. konzipiert von Elisabeth Sonneck und Stefanie von Schroeter.  painting–drawing  graphic–paper works  sculpture–installation  Repro Berlin, 17. Februar 2022

08.04.2022 – 12.06.2022

Ultrasocial Pop. Filip Markiewicz.  Miscellaneous  Repro Cover, Filip Markiewicz

12.02.2022 – 10.04.2022

never mind the burnout.  Miscellaneous  Repro Hundred Seconds to Midnight, Birgit Brenner, 2020, Video, Format: mp4 Laufzeit: 3:42 min, Photo: Auflage von 3 courtesy Galerie EIGEN + ART Leipzig/Berlin VG Bild-Kunst, Bonn 2022

28.01.2022 – 27.03.2022

Lieber Maler. Götz Valien.  painting–drawing  Repro Paris Bar, Götz Valien, 1993-2010, Acryl auf Baumwolle, 211 x 381 cm, Photo: Reinhard Görner

16.09.2021 – 09.01.2022

Massen | Masses. Clemens Krauss.  Repro Aus der Serie „Protagonists“, Clemens Krauss, 2020, Ölfarbe, Podest, Photo: B. Borchardt

28.08.2021 – 10.10.2021

Ceremony / Die Zeremonie. 

22.07.2021 – 05.09.2021

Hopesters. Anna Meyer.  Repro Hopesters (Detail), Anna Meyer, 2020, Öl auf Leinwand, 160 x 130 cm

30.04.2021 – 11.06.2021 (Ausstellung im IG Metall Haus)

Rotation Rebound. Ausstellung im IG Metall Haus. Susanne Lorenz, Tilman Wendland.  sculpture–installation

24.04.2021 – 24.10.2021 (Hofskulptur)

HaL-Hofskulptur #6. Rebound Rotation. Tilman Wendland, Susanne Lorenz.  sculpture–installation

24.04.2021 – 04.07.2021

Earth, t.b.a. kuratiert von Vanessa Souli. Nadine Baldow, Hendrik Czakainski, Kai Löffelbein, Jazoo Yang, Shingo Yoshida.  sculpture–installation  photography  Repro Detail, Nadine Baldow

17.04.2021 – 04.07.2021

Resonanz der Realitäten. VR Kunstpreis der DKB in Kooperation mit CAA Berlin. Banz & Bowinkel, Evelyn Bencicova, Lauren Moffatt, Armin Keplinger, Patricia Detmering.  audio–video art  Miscellaneous  Repro Poly Mesh, Banz & Bowinkel, 2020

05.02.2021 – 28.03.2021

Lob der Malkunst. Margret Eicher.  painting–drawing  graphic–paper works  Repro Lob der Malkunst, Margret Eicher

04.12.2020 – 11.04.2021 (Studiogalerie)

Scars and Annual Rings. kuratiert von Huang Mei. Aimin Tao, Tasja Keetman, Andre Joosep Arming.  graphic–paper works  sculpture–installation  photography  audio–video art  Repro Book of Women, Aimin Tao 陶艾民, 2005

27.11.2020 – 31.01.2021

Kunst kann. Einblicke in zeitgenössische künstlerische Haltungen. Arno Oehri, Martin Wohlwend, Ilona Kálnoky, Marco Schmitt, Nicole Wendel, Cornelia Lochmann, Maria Seisenbacher, uvm.  painting–drawing  sculpture–installation  photography  audio–video art  happening–performance

03.10.2020 – 29.11.2020 (Studiogalerie)

Zusammen. 30 Jahre Wiedervereinigung aus künstlerischer PerspektiveStudio Galerie. Sibylle Bergemann, Norbert Bisky, Nina Fischer, Asta Gröting, David Polzin, Cornelia Schleime, Ulrich Weichert, Tobias Zielony.  painting–drawing  sculpture–installation  photography  Repro Doppeldenk, Norbert Bisky, 2019, Öl auf Leinwand, Detail, Photo: Bernd Borchardt

29.08.2020 – 20.09.2020 (Studiogalerie)

0+255. Studiogalerie. Gabriele Basch, Ursula Döbereiner, Ricarda Hoop, Gesa Lange, Kanta Kimura, Katja Pudor, Andrea van Reimersdahl, Sophia Schama, Tilman Wendland, Paul Wesenberg.  painting–drawing

27.08.2020 – 08.11.2020

In weiter Ferne so nah. AArtist in Residence-Programm 2016-2020. Said Baalbaki, Catherine Biocca, Yvon Chabrowski, Manaf Halbouni, Kerstin Honeit, Ali Kaaf, Ahmed Kamel, David Krippendorff, Andréas Lang, Beatrice Minda, uwm.  painting–drawing  sculpture–installation  photography  audio–video art  Repro Sumpfwald, Andreas Lang, 2016, Pigment-Print, 104,40 x 128,40 cm (Detail)

25.07.2020 – 25.10.2020

Gravity. HaL Hofskulptur #5. Viviana Abelson.  sculpture–installation  happening–performance  Repro Model for Movement, Viviana Abelson, 2020

07.03.2020 – 02.08.2020

Ich, Gott & die Welt. 100 Tage – 100 Werke – 100 Autoren. Timm Ulrichs.  painting–drawing  graphic–paper works  sculpture–installation  photography  audio–video art

17.01.2020 – 23.02.2020

The Unknown. Dorothee Diebold.  painting–drawing  sculpture–installation

29.11.2019 – 05.01.2020

Labor und Atelier. Stefanie Bürkle.  photography

16.11.2019 – 24.02.2020 (Studiogalerie)

It was all a Dream. Kuratiert von Laura Helena Würth. 

28.09.2019 – 10.11.2019 (Studiogalerie)

Ein Monument für Wolfgang Neuss, initiiert von Jan Muche.  painting–drawing

12.09.2019 – 19.11.2019

Perplexy. Tobias Dostal.  glass–light–textile art

23.08.2019 – 01.09.2019

Radiosand. Thom Kubli.  sculpture–installation

22.06.2019 – 11.08.2019 (Studiogalerie)

Hey Mars! Kuratiert von Lydia Korndörfer. Andreas Greiner, Armin Keplinger, Natalie Körner, Sarah Ancelle Schönfeld, Louis-Phillipe Scoufaras.  painting–drawing  sculpture–installation

07.06.2019 – 11.08.2019

Mostly Happy - Finnish Art Today. In Kooperation mit dem Finnland Institut in Deutschland. Elina Brotherus, Miklos Gaál, Hanaleena Heiska, Antti Laitinen, Niina Lehtonen Braun, Aurora Reinhard, Toni R. Toivonen, Kari Vehosalo.  painting–drawing  sculpture–installation  photography  audio–video art

06.04.2019 – 26.05.2019 (Studiogalerie)

Entering, Permanent, Welt, Attrappe. Kuratiert von Andreas Koch und Peter K. Koch. Oliver van den Berg, Miriam Böhm, Jürgen Drescher, Claus Goedicke, Joachim Grommek, Claudia Kugler, Johanna von Monkiewitsch, Kathrin Sonntag, René Wirths.  painting–drawing  sculpture–installation

05.04.2019 – 20.10.2019

Hofskulptur #4. Wartehäuschen. Andreas Koch.  sculpture–installation

22.03.2019 – 26.05.2019

Global National. Kuratiert von Raimar Stange. Ulf Amide, Candice Breitz, Peter Friedl, Nadira Husain, Michaela Meise, Olaf Metzel, Marina Naprushkina, Bethan Huws, Dan Perjovchi, Martha Rosler.  painting–drawing  sculpture–installation  audio–video art

26.01.2019 – 24.03.2019

Wort zu Bild. Kuratiert von Susanne Schirdewahn. Anke Becker, Nina Ansari, Ina Geissler, Oliver Mark, Via Lewandowsky, Cornelia Renz, Leander Haußmann, Markus Keibel, HP Adamski, Susanne Schirdewahn.  sculpture–installation

18.01.2019 – 10.03.2019

Burning Man - Electric Sky. Römer+Römer.  painting–drawing

30.11.2018 – 06.01.2019

Preis des Präsidenten der UdK Berlin. Für Meisterschülerinnen und Meisterschüler der Bildenden Kunst. Johannes Bansmann, Nils Fischer, Juliane Tübke.  sculpture–installation  photography

17.11.2018 – 20.01.2019 (Studiogalerie)

set in scene. Jack Burton, Hannah Sophie Dunkelberg, Przemek Pyszczek.  painting–drawing  sculpture–installation

22.09.2018 – 04.11.2018 (Studiogalerie)

Heroes / Koryphäen / Synapses . In Zusammenarbeit mit Yulia Belousova / Ephemeral Dinner. Tjorg Douglas Beer. 

14.09.2018 – 18.11.2018

November - Versuch über eine Revolution. Kuratiert von Marc Wellmann. Robert Barta, Julius von Bismarck, Mariechen Danz, Tracey Moffatt, Bettina Pousttchi, Katja Strunz.  sculpture–installation  audio–video art

21.08.2018 – 26.08.2018

The Future of Art: A Camp. Or: How to Bury the White Man. Erik Niedling. 

18.08.2018 – 19.08.2018

Women. Kuratiert von Anna Gien und Adela Yawitz. Amy Ball.  sculpture–installation  audio–video art

23.06.2018 – 05.08.2018 (Studiogalerie)

Pirating Presence - Aneignung der Aneignung. Margret Eicher, Adi Hösle, Isabel Kerkermeier, Stefan Römer, Heidi Sill, Susanne Wehr, Toni Wirthmüller.  sculpture–installation  photography  audio–video art  happening–performance

25.05.2018 – 14.10.2018

Riding Giants - Hofskulptur #3. Janine Eggert, Philipp Ricklefs.  sculpture–installation

05.05.2018 – 17.06.2018 (Studiogalerie)

The Female Gaze - On Body, Love, And Sex II. Selma Alaçam, Sabrina Jung, Claudia Hart, Juliana Cerqueira Leite & Zoë Claire Miller, Eglė Otto, Anaïs Senli, Kuratiert von Isabelle Meiffert.  painting–drawing  sculpture–installation  audio–video art

26.04.2018 – 05.08.2018

Grosses Gesichtsfeld. Heiner Franzen.  painting–drawing  sculpture–installation  audio–video art

23.03.2018 – 04.05.2018 (IG Metall-Haus )

M. Et Al. Karsten Konrad.  painting–drawing  sculpture–installation

17.03.2018 – 29.04.2018 (Studiogalerie)

Beyond the Moon. Dew Kim, Catherine Lorent, Steve Nietz, Yudi Noor, Linnéa Sjöberg, Kuratiert von Green|Gonzalez.  sculpture–installation  audio–video art  happening–performance

19.01.2018 – 08.04.2018

Der schwarze Hund trägt bunt. Eckart Hahn.  painting–drawing  sculpture–installation

01.12.2017 – 07.01.2018

Meisterschülerpreis des Präsidenten der UdK Berlin 2017. Rafael Ibarra, Lisa Peters, Gary Schlingheider.  painting–drawing  sculpture–installation  happening–performance

17.11.2017 – 21.01.2018 (Studiogalerie)

Relics of Chaos. Kuratiert von Kat Rickard. Yasmin Alt, Leonard Traynor, Nadja Schütt.  painting–drawing  graphic–paper works  sculpture–installation  glass–light–textile art

29.09.2017 – 05.11.2017 (Studiogalerie)

R.A.Q. - Rarely Asked Questions. Kuratiert von CAPRI Berlin. Ina Bierstedt, Bettina Carl, Anna Gollwitzer, Irène Hug, Lucy Powell, Peter Torp.  painting–drawing  graphic–paper works  sculpture–installation  audio–video art

22.09.2017 – 10.11.2017 (Ausstellungsraum der IG Metall, Alte Jakobstraße 149, 10969 Berlin)

Laundromat. Marion Eichmann.  painting–drawing  graphic–paper works  sculpture–installation

14.09.2017 – 19.11.2017

Prometheus Delivered. Thomas Feuerstein.  sculpture–installation

31.08.2017 – 02.09.2017

Trajectories #01. New Drawing Embodiments. Nicole Wendel, Lea Pischke, Stella Geppert, Jan Burkhardt, Morgan O'Hara, u.a.  painting–drawing  happening–performance

24.06.2017 – 20.08.2017 (Studiogalerie)

Farbauftrag. Isabelle Dutoit, Zohar Fraiman, Marie Gold, Franziska Guettler, Nina K. Jurk, Heike Kelter, Marianna Krueger, Kathrin Landa, Verena Landau, Catherine Lorent, u.a.  painting–drawing  sculpture–installation

02.06.2017

Künstlerinnen im Gespräch 16h. Farbauftrag Austellung. Nina K. Jurk, Maria Sainz Rueda, Bettina Sellmann, Alex Tennigkeit.  painting–drawing  sculpture–installation  photography

01.06.2017 – 20.08.2017

Transaktionen. Über den Wert künstlerischer Arbeit. Nadine Fecht, Ali Fitzgerald, Moritz Frei, Thorsten Goldberg, Christian Jankowski, Ligthart Enterprises, Michael Sailstorfer, Joshua Schwebe, Santiago Sierra, Pilvi Takala.  painting–drawing  sculpture–installation  photography  audio–video art

22.04.2017 – 11.06.2017 (Studiogalerie)

/ interf ∆ ce(s) /. Marion Andrieu, Yann Gerstberger, Zora Mann. 

07.04.2017 – 21.05.2017

10. Förderpreis für Dokumentarfotografie der Wüstenrot-Stiftung. Sara-Lena Maierhofer, Kalouna Toulakoun, Birte Kaufmann, Arne Schmitt. 

11.02.2017 – 09.04.2017 (Studiogalerie)

Aufzeichnungen aus dem Kellerloch. Ausgedacht, zusammengestellt und kuratiert von Philip Grözinger. Heiner Franzen, Caroline Kryzecki, Adrian Lohmüller.  painting–drawing  sculpture–installation  audio–video art

20.01.2017 – 19.03.2017

Das was bleibt. René Wirths.  painting–drawing

02.12.2016 – 08.01.2017

Meisterschülerpreis des Präsidenten der UdK Berlin. Ayami Awazuhara, Aliénor Dauchez, Marlen Letetzki. 

08.10.2016 – 29.01.2017

Habseligkeiten. Kuratiert von Katharina Schilling und Benny Golm. Jan Bünnig, Ekaterina Burlyga, Torben Geeck, Bastian Gehbauer, Göran Gnaudschun, Caitlin Levin & Henry Hargreaves, Carina Linge, Eric Meier, Michael Pohl, Ria Patricia Röder u.a.  photography

28.09.2016 (Studiogalerie)

Performing Encounters #3. Yvonne Reiners.  happening–performance

15.09.2016 – 20.11.2016

Die Legende des Künstlers und andere Baustellen. Kuratiert von Alexandra von Stosch und Marc Wellmann. Christian Jankowski.  sculpture–installation  audio–video art

09.07.2016 – 18.09.2016 (Studiogalerie)

Space as a Place. kuratiert von Paulina Olszewska. Piotr Blajerski, Olaf Brzeski, Krystian Truth Czaplicki, Łukasz Rusznica, Kama Sokolnicka.  graphic–paper works  sculpture–installation  photography  audio–video art

09.07.2016 – 18.09.2016 (Studiogalerie)

Space as a Place. Kuratiert von Paulina Olszewska. Piotr Blajerski, Olaf Brzeski, Krystian Truth Czaplicki, Łukasz Rusznica, Kama Sokolnicka.  sculpture–installation  photography  audio–video art

26.05.2016 – 16.10.2016

HaL Hofskulptur #1. Reijiro Wada.  sculpture–installation

23.04.2016 – 26.06.2016 (Studiogalerie)

BLANKS. Kuratiert von Margit im Schlaa. Marie Rief, Philip Loersch, Ingar Krauss, Jan-Holger Mauss, Richard Schütz, Tim Plamper.  sculpture–installation  photography

18.03.2016 – 05.06.2016

It Will Be! Mathilde ter Heijne.  sculpture–installation  happening–performance  Miscellaneous

03.03.2016 – 01.05.2016 (im Ausstellungsraum der IG Metall - Alte Jakobstraße 149, 10969 Berlin)

11. Interventionale #2. Jan Kage. 

20.02.2016 – 03.04.2016 (Studiogalerie)

10 Jahre Kunstkontakter. Kunstkontakter. 

22.01.2016 – 02.03.2016

Captured Motion. Anette Rose.  sculpture–installation  audio–video art  Miscellaneous

27.11.2015 – 10.01.2016

Attitudes. Stipendiatinnen und Stipendiaten der Friedrich-Ebert-Stiftung - kuratiert von Marcel Odenbach und Beate Eckstein. Yevgenia Belorusets, Elena Dormeier, Soso Dumbadze, Sarah Held, Franziska Kabisch, Marie Kirchner, Thanh Long, Mariam Mekiwi, René Patzwaldt, Laura Popplow, u.a.  sculpture–installation  photography  audio–video art  urban art  Miscellaneous

14.11.2015 – 20.11.2015 (Studiogalerie)

You Can Feel It. Kuratiert von Jonny Star. Mischa Badasyan, Thomas Behling, Sindy Butz, Anke Cott, Markus Siegfried Fiedler, Franciscus & Franciscus, Monica Germann, Daniel Lorenzi, Reinhold Gottwald, Sol Kjøk. 

11.09.2015 – 15.11.2015

Review. Andreas Koch. 

09.09.2015 – 08.11.2015 (Studiogalerie)

Transient Material. Zusammengestellt von Harald Theiss. Laurence Bonvin, Moritz Hirsch, Alicja Kwade, Ingeborg Lüscher, Fabian Rockenfeller, Ricarda Roggan, Michael Sailstorfer, Florian Slotawa, Henrik Strömberg, Tears for Fears.